Tennis
All Sports | Scoreboard|Schedules and Scores|Rankings|Players|Series:
Stan Wawrinka
Rank Points Record
4 5295 49-16
Country: SwitzerlandHeight: 6-0 Born: 3/28/1985
Handedness: Right Handed Weight: 174 Birthplace: Lausanne, Switzerland


Barclay's ATP World Tour Finals
Surface: HardDate: Nov. 9 - Nov. 16Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
Round RobinTomas BerdychWin 6-1, 6-1 3-6, 0-6 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
Round RobinNovak DjokovicLoss 6-1, 6-1 3-6, 0-6 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
Round RobinMarin CilicWin 6-1, 6-1 3-6, 0-6 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
SemifinalsRoger FedererLoss 6-4, 5-7, 6-7 (6-8)

BNP Paribas Masters
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 27 - Nov. 2Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundDominic ThiemWin 6-4, 7-6 (8-6)
Third RoundKevin AndersonLoss 7-6 (7-2), 5-7, 6-7 (3-7)

Swiss Indoors Basel
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 20 - Oct. 26Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMikhail KukushkinLoss 4-6, 7-6 (7-1), 3-6

Shanghai Rolex Masters
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 5 - Oct. 12Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundGilles SimonLoss 7-5, 5-7, 4-6

Rakuten Japan Open Tennis Championships
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 29 - Oct. 5Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundTatsuma ItoLoss 5-7, 2-6

US Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 25 - Sep. 8Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJiri VeselyWin 6-2, 7-6 (8-6), 7-6 (7-3)
Second RoundThomaz BellucciWin 6-3, 6-4, 3-6, 7-6(7-1)
Third RoundBlaz KavcicWin Retired
Fourth RoundTommy RobredoWin 7-5, 4-6, 7-6 (9-7), 6-2
QuarterfinalsKei NishikoriLoss 6-3, 5-7, 6-7 (7-9), 7-6 (7-5), 4-6

Western & Southern Financial Group Masters
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 10 - Aug. 17Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundBenjamin BeckerWin 6-3, 7-6 (7-5)
Third RoundMarin CilicWin 3-6, 6-0, 6-1
QuarterfinalsJulien BenneteauLoss 6-1, 1-6, 2-6

Rogers Cup
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 4 - Aug. 10Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundBenoit PaireWin 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7-2)
Third RoundKevin AndersonLoss 6-7 (8-10), 5-7

Wimbledon
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 23 - Jul. 6Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJoao SousaWin 6-3, 6-4, 6-3
Second RoundYen-Hsun LuWin 7-6 (8-6), 6-3, 3-6, 7-5
Third RoundDenis IstominWin 6-3, 6-3, 6-4
Fourth RoundFeliciano LopezWin 7-6 (7-5), 7-6 (9-7), 6-3
QuarterfinalsRoger FedererLoss 6-3, 6-7 (5-7), 4-6, 4-6

AEGON Championships
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 9 - Jun. 15Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundMarcos BaghdatisWin 3-2 Retired
Third RoundSam QuerreyWin 6-2, 6-2
QuarterfinalsMarinko MatosevicWin 7-5, 6-3
SemifinalsGrigor DimitrovLoss 2-6, 4-6

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 25 - Jun. 8Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundGuillermo Garcia-LopezLoss 4-6, 7-5, 2-6, 0-6

Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 11 - May 18Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundPere RibaWin 6-0, 6-3
Third RoundTommy HaasLoss 7-5, 2-6, 3-6

Mutua Madrilena Madrid Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 3 - May 11Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundDominic ThiemLoss 6-1, 2-6, 4-6

Monte-Carlo Rolex Masters
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 13 - Apr. 20Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundMarin CilicWin 6-0, 6-2
Third RoundNicolas AlmagroWin Retired
QuarterfinalsMilos RaonicWin 7-6 (7-5), 6-2
SemifinalsDavid FerrerWin 6-1, 7-6 (7-3)
FinalRoger FedererWin 4-6, 7-6 (7-5), 6-2

Sony Open Tennis
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 18 - Mar. 30Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundDaniel Gimeno-TraverWin 6-0, 3-6, 6-3
Third RoundEdouard Roger-VasselinWin 7-5, 6-4
Fourth RoundAlexandr DolgopolovLoss 4-6, 6-3, 1-6

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 5 - Mar. 16Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundIvo KarlovicWin 6-3, 7-5
Third RoundAndreas SeppiWin 6-0, 6-2
Fourth RoundKevin AndersonLoss 6-7 (1-7), 6-4, 1-6

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 13 - Jan. 26Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAndrey GolubevWin 6-4, 4-1 Retired
Second RoundAlejandro FallaWin 6-3, 6-3, 6-7 (4-7), 6-4
Third RoundVasek PospisilWin Retired
Fourth RoundTommy RobredoWin 6-3, 7-6 (7-3), 7-6 (7-5)
QuarterfinalsNovak DjokovicWin 2-6, 6-4, 6-2, 3-6, 9-7
SemifinalsTomas BerdychWin 6-3, 6-7 (1-7), 7-6 (7-3), 7-6(7-4)
FinalRafael NadalWin 6-3, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3

Aircel Chennai Open
Surface: HardDate: Dec. 30 - Jan. 5Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundBenjamin BeckerWin 6-3, 6-1
QuarterfinalsAljaz BedeneWin 6-2, 6-1
SemifinalsVasek PospisilWin 6-4, 5-5 Retired
FinalEdouard Roger-VasselinWin 7-5, 6-2

126 © 2014 by STATS LLC.
Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of STATS LLC is strictly prohibited.