Gilles Simon
Rank Points Record
25 1585 39-25
Country: FranceHeight: 6-0 Born: 12/27/1984
Handedness: Right Handed Weight: 154 Birthplace: Nice, France


BNP Paribas Masters
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 31 - Nov. 6Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJulien BenneteauWin 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
Second RoundRoberto Bautista AgutWin 2-6, 6-1, 7-6 (8-6)
Third RoundTomas BerdychLoss 4-6, 3-6

Erste Bank Open 500
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 24 - Oct. 30Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundGuillermo Garcia-LopezWin 6-4, 7-5
Second RoundAndy MurrayLoss 6-4, 2-6, 2-6

European Open
Surface: DecoturfDate: Oct. 17 - Oct. 23Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundYannick MadenWin 6-3, 6-2
Second RoundJan-Lennard StruffLoss 4-6, 4-6

Shanghai Rolex Masters
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 9 - Oct. 16Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundPablo Carreno BustaWin 6-0, 6-3
Second RoundDi WuWin 6-2, 6-2
Third RoundStan WawrinkaWin 6-4, 6-4
QuarterfinalsJack SockWin 4-6, 6-4, 7-6 (7-5)
SemifinalsAndy MurrayLoss 4-6, 3-6

Rakuten Japan Open Tennis Championships
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 2 - Oct. 9Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundPhilipp KohlschreiberWin 7-5, 4-6, 6-0
Second RoundGael MonfilsLoss 1-6, 4-6

Moselle Open
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 19 - Sep. 25Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundGuillermo Garcia-LopezWin 6-7 (5-7), 6-3, 6-4
QuarterfinalsMalek JaziriWin 7-6 (7-2), 6-0
SemifinalsDominic ThiemLoss 6-4, 5-7, 3-6

US Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 29 - Sep. 11Seed: 30
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundRadek StepanekWin 6-3, 6-1, 6-4
Second RoundPaolo LorenziLoss 6-3, 2-6, 2-6, 7-6 (7-1), 6-7 (3-7)

Winston-Salem Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 21 - Aug. 27Seed: 7
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundDiego SchwartzmanLoss 6-7 (2-7), 1-6

Western & Southern Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 14 - Aug. 21Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundGrigor DimitrovLoss 1-6, 3-6

J. Safra Sarasin Suisse Open Gstaad
Surface: ClayDate: Jul. 18 - Jul. 24Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundThiago MonteiroLoss 2-6, 4-6

Wimbledon
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 27 - Jul. 10Seed: 16
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJanko TipsarevicWin 4-6, 6-4, 7-5, 6-3
Second RoundGrigor DimitrovLoss 3-6, 6-7 (1-7), 6-3, 4-6

AEGON Championships
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 13 - Jun. 19Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundKyle EdmundLoss 4-6, 6-3, 1-6

MercedesCup
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 6 - Jun. 13Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundJan-Lennard StruffWin 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
QuarterfinalsJuan Martin del PotroLoss 7-6 (7-3), 3-6, 0-6

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 22 - Jun. 5Seed: 16
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundRogerio Dutra SilvaWin 7-6 (7-5), 6-4, 6-2
Second RoundGuido PellaWin 4-6, 1-6, 7-5, 7-6(7-4), 6-4
Third RoundViktor TroickiLoss 4-6, 2-6, 2-6

Open de Nice Cote d'Azur
Surface: ClayDate: May 15 - May 22Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundTaylor FritzWin 6-4, 6-4
QuarterfinalsAlexander ZverevLoss 3-6, 7-6 (8-6), 6-7 (1-7)

Mutua Madrid Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: Apr. 30 - May 8Seed: 16
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMarcos BaghdatisWin 6-3, 3-6, 6-4
Second RoundPablo Carreno BustaWin 2-6, 6-3, 6-4
Third RoundAndy MurrayLoss 4-6, 2-6

Millennium Estoril Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: Apr. 25 - May 1Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundPaul-Henri MathieuWin 3-6, 6-2, 6-1
QuarterfinalsPablo Carreno BustaLoss 3-6, 4-6

Monte-Carlo Rolex Masters
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 10 - Apr. 17Seed: 15
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundViktor TroickiWin 6-3, 6-4
Second RoundGrigor DimitrovWin 6-4, 6-3
Third RoundStan WawrinkaLoss 1-6, 2-6

Miami Open presented by Itau
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 22 - Apr. 3Seed: 18
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundJuan MonacoWin 7-5, 6-1
Third RoundMarin CilicWin 6-3, 6-7 (4-7), 6-3
Fourth RoundLucas PouilleWin 6-0, 6-1
QuarterfinalsDavid GoffinLoss 6-3, 2-6, 1-6

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 9 - Mar. 20Seed: 16
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundVasek PospisilWin 1-6, 6-0, 6-1
Third RoundAlexander ZverevLoss 2-6, 2-6

Open 13
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 15 - Feb. 21Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundTeymuraz GabashviliLoss 6-3, 3-6, 6-7 (7-9)

ABN AMRO World Tennis Tournament
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 8 - Feb. 14Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundRobin HaaseWin 7-6 (7-5), 6-1
Second RoundAlexander ZverevLoss 5-7, 6-3, 6-7 (4-7)

Open Sud de France
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 1 - Feb. 7Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundDustin BrownLoss 4-6, 4-6

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 17 - Jan. 31Seed: 14
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundVasek PospisilWin 6-7 (4-7), 6-3, 6-2, 6-4
Second RoundEvgeny DonskoyWin 6-3, 5-7, 7-6 (7-1), 4-6, 7-5
Third RoundFederico DelbonisWin 6-3, 6-2, 6-1
Fourth RoundNovak DjokovicLoss 3-6, 7-6 (7-1), 4-6, 6-4, 3-6

Brisbane International presented by Suncorp
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 2 - Jan. 10Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundGrigor DimitrovLoss 3-6, 6-7 (10-12)

w10 © 2016 by STATS.
Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of STATS is strictly prohibited.