Listen now:
NBC Sports: Click here for NBC Sports Radio live
Tennis
All Sports | Scoreboard|Schedules and Scores|Rankings|Players|Series:
Martin Klizan
Rank Points Record
39 1100 20-15
Country: SlovakiaHeight: 6-3 Born: 7/11/1989
Handedness: Left Handed Weight: 165 Birthplace: Bratislava, Czechoslovakia


Wimbledon
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 29 - Jul. 12Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundFernando VerdascoLoss 6-4, 2-6, 3-6, 7-6 (7-5), 11-13

AEGON Nottingham Open
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 21 - Jun. 27Seed: 10
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundSimone BolelliLoss 3-6, 7-6 (7-4), 1-6

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 24 - Jun. 7Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundFrances TiafoeWin 6-2, 6-1, 6-4
Second RoundGilles SimonLoss 5-7, 2-6, 3-6

Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 10 - May 17Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAlexandr DolgopolovLoss 4-6, 1-6

Mutua Madrilena Madrid Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 2 - May 10Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMarcel GranollersLoss 2-5 Retired

Barcelona Open BancSabadell
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 20 - Apr. 26Seed: 14
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundJuan MonacoWin 5-7, 6-0, 6-3
Third RoundVictor Estrella BurgosWin 6-4, 6-3
QuarterfinalsTommy RobredoWin 7-6 (7-5), 6-4
SemifinalsKei NishikoriLoss 1-6, 2-6

Monte-Carlo Rolex Masters
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 12 - Apr. 19Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundViktor TroickiLoss 6-7 (5-7), 7-5, 2-6

Grand Prix Hassan II
Surface: Red ClayDate: Apr. 6 - Apr. 12Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundDustin BrownWin 6-4, 4-6, 7-6 (7-5)
QuarterfinalsNicolas AlmagroWin 6-4, 7-6 (7-3)
SemifinalsDamir DzumhurWin 4-6, 6-4, 6-0
FinalDaniel Gimeno-TraverWin 6-2, 6-2

Miami Open presented by Itau
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 24 - Apr. 5Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundPaolo LorenziWin 6-3, 6-4
Second RoundNovak DjokovicLoss 0-6, 7-5, 1-6

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 11 - Mar. 22Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundPablo AndujarWin 7-6 (7-4), 6-3
Second RoundLukas RosolLoss 6-4, 0-6, 3-6

Rio Open presented by Claro HDTV
Surface: ClayDate: Feb. 16 - Feb. 22Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundDusan LajovicWin 6-4, 0-6, 6-4
Second RoundFederico DelbonisLoss 2-6, 1-6

Brasil Open
Surface: ClayDate: Feb. 9 - Feb. 15Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundThomaz BellucciWin 5-7, 6-3, 7-5
Second RoundJoao SouzaLoss 6-3, 3-6, 2-6

Ecuador Open Quito
Surface: ClayDate: Feb. 2 - Feb. 8Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundDaniel Gimeno-TraverWin 6-3, 5-7, 7-5
QuarterfinalsVictor Estrella BurgosLoss 2-6, 2-6

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 18 - Feb. 1Seed: 32
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundTatsuma ItoWin 7-6 (8-6), 6-2, 6-4
Second RoundJoao SousaLoss 6-4, 6-7 (4-7), 4-6, 0-1 Retired

Apia International Sydney
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 10 - Jan. 17Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundViktor TroickiLoss 2-6, 3-6

Brisbane International presented by Suncorp
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 3 - Jan. 11Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJurgen MelzerWin 6-7 (5-7), 7-6 (8-6), 6-1
Second RoundAlexandr DolgopolovWin 1-6, 7-6 (8-6), 7-6 (9-7)
QuarterfinalsGrigor DimitrovLoss 3-6, 4-6

w10 © 2015 by STATS LLC.
Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of STATS LLC is strictly prohibited.