Roberto Bautista Agut
Rank Points Record
14 2350 55-22
Country: SpainHeight: 6-0 Born: 4/14/1988
Handedness: Right Handed Weight: 168 Birthplace: Castellon de la Plana, Spain


BNP Paribas Masters
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 31 - Nov. 6Seed: 10
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundGilles SimonLoss 6-2, 1-6, 6-7 (6-8)

Erste Bank Open 500
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 24 - Oct. 30Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJurgen MelzerLoss 3-6, 5-7

VTB Kremlin Cup
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 17 - Oct. 23Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundAlexander BublikLoss 2-6, 5-7

Shanghai Rolex Masters
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 9 - Oct. 16Seed: 15
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundBernard TomicWin 6-3, 3-0 Retired
Second RoundTaylor FritzWin 6-4, 6-4
Third RoundViktor TroickiWin 6-3, 6-3
QuarterfinalsJo-Wilfried TsongaWin 6-3, 6-4
SemifinalsNovak DjokovicWin 6-4, 6-4
FinalAndy MurrayLoss 6-7 (1-7), 1-6

China Open
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 1 - Oct. 9Seed: 7
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJohn MillmanWin 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
Second RoundKyle EdmundLoss 4-6, 6-4, 4-6

St. Petersburg Open
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 19 - Sep. 25Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundRicardas BerankisWin 4-6, 6-1, 7-6 (7-2)
QuarterfinalsJoao SousaWin 4-6, 6-1, 6-2
SemifinalsStan WawrinkaLoss 6-7 (8-10), 2-6

US Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 29 - Sep. 11Seed: 15
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundGuillermo Garcia-LopezWin 7-5, 6-1, 6-7 (5-7), 7-6(7-3)
Second RoundFederico DelbonisWin 5-7, 6-2, 6-3, 6-2
Third RoundLucas PouilleLoss 6-3, 5-7, 6-2, 5-7, 1-6

Winston-Salem Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 21 - Aug. 27Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundAljaz BedeneWin 4-6, 6-3, 6-3
Third RoundMarcos BaghdatisWin 4-6, 6-3, 6-1
QuarterfinalsYen-Hsun LuWin 6-3, 6-2
SemifinalsViktor TroickiWin 7-5, 6-7 (2-7), 6-2
FinalPablo Carreno BustaLoss 7-6 (8-6), 6-7 (1-7), 4-6

Western & Southern Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 14 - Aug. 21Seed: 15
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundNicolas MahutLoss 6-7 (2-7), 6-2, 3-6

Wimbledon
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 27 - Jul. 10Seed: 14
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJordan ThompsonWin 6-3, 6-3, 6-3
Second RoundMikhail KukushkinWin Retired
Third RoundBernard TomicLoss 2-6, 4-6, 4-6

AEGON Championships
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 13 - Jun. 19Seed: 6
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundSam QuerreyWin 7-6 (7-2), 6-7 (4-7), 7-6 (7-1)
Second RoundDonald YoungWin 6-4, 6-2
QuarterfinalsMilos RaonicLoss 1-6, 4-6

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 22 - Jun. 5Seed: 14
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundDmitry TursunovWin 6-3, 6-3, 6-1
Second RoundPaul-Henri MathieuWin 7-6 (7-5), 6-4, 6-1
Third RoundBorna CoricWin 6-2, 6-3, 6-3
Fourth RoundNovak DjokovicLoss 6-3, 4-6, 1-6, 5-7

Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 8 - May 15Seed: 15
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundPaolo LorenziWin 6-3, 6-1
Second RoundJeremy ChardyLoss 6-7 (6-8), 4-6

Mutua Madrid Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: Apr. 30 - May 8Seed: 15
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundSantiago GiraldoWin 6-3, 7-5
Second RoundFeliciano LopezWin 6-3, 5-7, 7-5
Third RoundNovak DjokovicLoss 2-6, 1-6

Barcelona Open BancSabadell
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 18 - Apr. 24Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundKaren KhachanovLoss 2-6, 7-6 (7-4), 3-6

Monte-Carlo Rolex Masters
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 10 - Apr. 17Seed: 14
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAlbert Ramos-VinolasWin 6-4, 7-6 (7-4)
Second RoundJeremy ChardyWin 6-3, 5-7, 7-5
Third RoundRoger FedererLoss 2-6, 4-6

Miami Open presented by Itau
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 22 - Apr. 3Seed: 17
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundAljaz BedeneWin 7-5, 2-2 Retired
Third RoundJo-Wilfried TsongaWin 2-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7-3)
Fourth RoundKei NishikoriLoss 2-6, 4-6

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 9 - Mar. 20Seed: 14
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundMikhail YouzhnyWin Retired
Third RoundFeliciano LopezLoss 6-7 (5-7), 7-6 (12-10), 4-6

Dubai Duty Free Tennis Championships
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 22 - Feb. 28Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundSimone BolelliWin 6-2, 6-4
Second RoundHyeon ChungWin 6-0, 6-1
QuarterfinalsMarcos BaghdatisLoss 5-7, 0-6

ABN AMRO World Tennis Tournament
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 8 - Feb. 14Seed: 6
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJoao SousaWin 7-6 (7-4), 1-6, 6-3
Second RoundJiri VeselyWin 4-6, 6-2, 6-4
QuarterfinalsMartin KlizanLoss 7-6 (7-5), 6-7 (6-8), 0-6

Garanti Koza Sofia Open
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 1 - Feb. 7Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundFilip KrajinovicWin Retired
QuarterfinalsAdrian MannarinoWin 6-4, 6-3
SemifinalsGilles MullerWin 7-6 (7-5), 6-4
FinalViktor TroickiWin 6-3, 6-4

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 17 - Jan. 31Seed: 24
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMartin KlizanWin 6-2, 6-3, 4-6, 2-6, 6-2
Second RoundDusan LajovicWin 4-6, 6-2, 4-6, 6-2, 6-1
Third RoundMarin CilicWin 6-4, 7-6 (7-5), 7-5
Fourth RoundTomas BerdychLoss 6-4, 4-6, 3-6, 6-1, 3-6

Aircel Chennai Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 4 - Jan. 10Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundJohn MillmanWin 6-4, 6-1
QuarterfinalsBorna CoricLoss 6-3, 4-6, 6-7 (1-7)

ASB Classic
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 4 - Jan. 17Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJiri VeselyWin 6-3, 7-5
Second RoundDonald YoungWin 6-4, 7-6 (7-3)
QuarterfinalsJohn IsnerWin 7-5, 2-6, 6-3
SemifinalsJo-Wilfried TsongaWin 3-6, 7-6 (7-3), 6-4
FinalJack SockWin 6-1, 1-0 Retired

w12 © 2016 by STATS.
Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of STATS is strictly prohibited.