Joao Sousa
Rank Points Record
34 1295 29-26
Country: PortugalHeight: 6-1 Born: 3/30/1989
Handedness: Right Handed Weight: 161 Birthplace: Guimaraes, Portugal


St. Petersburg Open
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 19 - Sep. 25Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundRadu AlbotWin 3-6, 6-4, 7-5
Second RoundAndrey RublevWin 7-6 (7-3), 3-6, 6-3
QuarterfinalsRoberto Bautista AgutLoss 6-4, 1-6, 2-6

US Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 29 - Sep. 11Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundVictor Estrella BurgosWin 6-0, 6-1, 6-1
Second RoundFeliciano LopezWin 6-2, 6-4, 1-6, 7-5
Third RoundGrigor DimitrovLoss 4-6, 1-6, 6-3, 2-6

Winston-Salem Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 21 - Aug. 27Seed: 10
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundYen-Hsun LuLoss 2-6, 4-6

Western & Southern Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 14 - Aug. 21Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundBernard TomicLoss 4-6, 3-6

Rogers Cup
Surface: HardDate: Jul. 25 - Jul. 31Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundGael MonfilsLoss 3-6, 3-6

Konzum Croatia Open Umag
Surface: ClayDate: Jul. 18 - Jul. 24Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundLeonardo MayerWin 7-5, 7-6 (7-1)
QuarterfinalsAndrej MartinLoss 3-6, 6-4, 2-6

SkiStar Swedish Open
Surface: ClayDate: Jul. 11 - Jul. 17Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundCarl SoderlundWin 6-3, 6-1
QuarterfinalsGastao EliasLoss 2-6, 2-6

Wimbledon
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 27 - Jul. 10Seed: 31
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundDmitry TursunovWin 3-6, 7-6 (7-2), 4-6, 6-3, 7-5
Second RoundDennis NovikovWin 6-4, 6-4, 3-6, 6-4
Third RoundJiri VeselyLoss 2-6, 2-6, 5-7

AEGON Open Nottingham
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 20 - Jun. 26Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundDudi SelaLoss 3-6, 6-7 (3-7)

Gerry Weber Open
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 13 - Jun. 19Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundDominic ThiemLoss 5-7, 4-6

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 22 - Jun. 5Seed: 26
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundDamir DzumhurWin 2-6, 7-6 (10-8), 6-4, 7-5
Second RoundErnests GulbisLoss 2-6, 5-7, 3-6

Open de Nice Cote d'Azur
Surface: ClayDate: May 15 - May 22Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundQuentin HalysWin 5-7, 6-4, 6-4
Second RoundVictor Estrella BurgosWin 3-6, 6-4, 6-4
QuarterfinalsKevin AndersonWin 7-5, 7-5
SemifinalsAlexander ZverevLoss 4-6, 6-4, 2-6

Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 8 - May 15Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundLorenzo SonegoWin 6-7 (5-7), 6-3, 7-5
Second RoundDominic ThiemLoss 3-6, 2-6

Mutua Madrid Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: Apr. 30 - May 8Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundNicolas MahutWin 6-4, 6-4
Second RoundMarcel GranollersWin 6-3, 6-3
Third RoundJack SockWin 6-1, 6-7 (3-7), 6-2
QuarterfinalsRafael NadalLoss 0-6, 6-4, 3-6

Millennium Estoril Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: Apr. 25 - May 1Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundNicolas AlmagroLoss 6-4, 1-6, 2-6

Barcelona Open BancSabadell
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 18 - Apr. 24Seed: 14
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundAlbert MontanesLoss 1-6, 3-6

Monte-Carlo Rolex Masters
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 10 - Apr. 17Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundIvo KarlovicWin 6-3, 7-6 (7-4)
Second RoundBenoit PaireLoss 4-6, 3-6

Grand Prix Hassan II
Surface: Red ClayDate: Apr. 4 - Apr. 10Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundFacundo BagnisLoss 2-6, 4-6

Miami Open presented by Itau
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 22 - Apr. 3Seed: 33
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundVasek PospisilWin 6-7 (1-7), 7-6 (7-5), 6-2
Third RoundNovak DjokovicLoss 4-6, 1-6

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 9 - Mar. 20Seed: 32
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundFederico DelbonisLoss 6-7 (6-8), 4-6

Dubai Duty Free Tennis Championships
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 22 - Feb. 28Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundTomas BerdychLoss 1-6, 4-6

Open 13
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 15 - Feb. 21Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundRobin HaaseLoss 4-6, 0-6

ABN AMRO World Tennis Tournament
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 8 - Feb. 14Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundRoberto Bautista AgutLoss 6-7 (4-7), 6-1, 3-6

Open Sud de France
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 1 - Feb. 7Seed: 6
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundRuben BemelmansLoss 4-6, 6-3, 4-6

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 17 - Jan. 31Seed: 32
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMikhail KukushkinWin 6-3, 6-4, 6-3
Second RoundSantiago GiraldoWin 6-3, 7-5, 3-6, 6-1
Third RoundAndy MurrayLoss 2-6, 6-3, 2-6, 2-6

ASB Classic
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 4 - Jan. 17Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundFabio FogniniLoss 4-6, 6-2, 6-7 (3-7)

w9 © 2016 by STATS LLC.
Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of STATS LLC is strictly prohibited.